Are you currently looking for a kinkajou on the market? Prior to going ahead and do that, make an effort to learn more about this kind of exotic animal in this article. Kinkajous, which will also be called honey bears are actually interesting exotic pets to have at home.
A kinkajou on the market is recognized as together of the most popular exotic pets today because of their lovely characteristics. Honey bears are one of many mammals that fit in with the carnivore family called the Procyonidae. This carnivore family also incorporates olingos, kinkajou for sale, cacomistles, coatimundis, and raccoons. The honey bear relates to the genus Potos and is usually mistaken as one of many members of the household of monkeys. Irrespective of being called honey bears, they are also called sun bears because their faces look similar to that of a bear’s cub. Furthermore, their health have certain similarities with that of otters. Sun bears are highly social exotic animals and will also be known if you are sweet by nature. They are nocturnal animals, which makes it very difficult for people to spot during daytime. Among their best physical traits will be their woolly furs, which is paired having an outer coat that’s shade of gold which overlaps a gray coat underneath.
Even though they are not considered endangered, they are one of many hottest targets of illegal hunters and are considered very valuable in the illegal pet trade business. Its fur is often marketed by illegal hunters because it’s considered as a pricy material for the production of horse saddles and wallets. Furthermore, these exotic animals will also be hunted down for food.
Honey bears have a typical height of 25 cm or 10 inches. They usually weight from 3 to 7 pounds or 1 to 3 kg. Their lifespan is one of the most important things you have to know about when you yourself have plans on having one of these animals as a dog at home. Honey bears live from 20 to 25 years in captivity. In terms of their diet, honey bears usually feast upon fruits, nectar, insects, and some small mammals. They are native to Central and South America. They thrive in the tropical forests. They reach sexual maturity at 30 months for females and 18 months for males. When females conceive, they generally gestate for 112 to 118 days and typically give birth to 1 to 2 babies.
Let’s proceed to more interesting facts. Even though most of sun bears live only from 20 to 25 years, some of them can reach a life of 40 years. They usually thrive in canopies when they are in the wild and they rarely drop and touch the ground. They have really long tongues that measure 7 inches long. They use their tongues to attain deeply into tropical flowers to feast upon nectar. As they are nocturnal of course, sun bears hate being woken up throughout the day. Furthermore, in addition they get irritated by sudden movements and noises.Read More